Supporting your ideas through innovation

Privacy notice

Information on the processing of personal data Legislative Decree 196/2003

This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - "Personal data protection code" to all persons who interact with the web services that can be accessed online from http://www.mediaprofili.com corresponding to the homepage of Media Profili S.r.l. - Via delle Industrie, 13 - 31040 Mansuè (TV) - Italy - Cap. Soc. € 1.000.000 i.v. - C.f. e P.iva IT 00787860261 - Reg. imp. TV n° 00787860261.
 

The following information only applies to the website of Media Profili S.r.l.; it does not apply to other websites that may be accessed by users via links.
 

Purposes and methods of data processing
The personal data provided by users who request informative material (CD-ROMs, newsletters, answers to questions) are solely used to perform the requested service. Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
 

Data controller
The Data Controller in relation to any processing of personal data following access to this website is MEDIA PROFILI S.r.l. - Via Delle Industrie, 13 - 31040 Mansuè - TV (Italy).

Place of data processing
The data processing related to the web services of this website takes place at the offices of MEDIA PROFILI S.r.l. under the responsibility of the technical staff of the Office in charge of the processing; the company dogtrot sas in charge of the technological maintenance of the website may, if necessary, process these data at its own offices.

No data deriving from the web service shall be disclosed or disseminated.
 

Types of processed data

Browsing data

During normal operation, computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data, whose transmission is inherent in Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for the purpose of being associated with any identified person, however, by its very nature it could enable to identify users, by processing and associating it with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistics on website usage and to check the website correct functioning; they are deleted immediately after processing.
 

Data voluntarily provided by users
The optional, express and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary to respond to the requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
 

Data provided by users are optional
Other than what has been specified on browsing data, the provision to MEDIA PROFILI S.r.l of personal data included in the request forms used to solicit information material or other communications is optional. Failure to provide them will make fulfilling the request impossible.
 

Rights of interested parties
The parties to whom the personal data refer may at any time exercise the rights under article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is included below:

ART. 7 - RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

1. The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation on whether any personal data concerning him/her is present, even if not yet recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. The person concerned is entitled to obtain information about:
a) the origin of Personal Data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in the processing carried out using electronic instruments;
d) the identity of the Data Controller, the Data Processor and the representative appointed pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the entities or categories of entities to whom the Personal Data may be disclosed or who can learn about them in their capacity of appointed representative in Italy, data processors or persons in charge of the processing.

3. The person concerned is entitled to obtain:
a) the updating, correction or, where it is in his/her interest, supplementation of the Personal Data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data that are processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and processed.
c) the certification that the operations mentioned in items a) and b) have been brought to the attention, including with respect to their content, of those to whom the data were disclosed or disseminated, except in cases where fulfilling this obligation proves impossible or requires a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that has to be protected.

4. The person concerned is entitled to object, in whole or in part, to the processing of his/her Personal Data:
a) for legitimate reasons, even if the data are relevant for the purposes of the collection;
b) when the processing purpose is to send advertising or selling materials or to carry out market research or commercial communication.

Requests pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 should be addressed to MEDIA PROFILI S.r.l. - Via Delle Industrie, 13 - 31040 Mansuè - TV (Italy).